Amaghu to Noravank Monastery
The trail starts from the outskirts of Nor Amaghu village (Vayots Dzor region) heading to Noravank Monastery (Vayots Dzor region), passing through a moderate terrain surrounded with high cliffs and deep gorges. You will be passing parallel to Gnishik river during the last 30 minutes of the trail. By the way, the start point of this trail is around 15 minutes away from Areni, therefore you would better to plan a multiple day visit to Vayots Dzor and take an advantage of visiting dozens of destinations in the region. Do not miss tasting the mouth-watering Armenian wine in Areni.
The 1st marking sign (post) is located in 39°40'55.8"N 45°12'40.3"E position. You will have to drive to the start point via E117, H10 & H40 connection roads, for about 117 km (2h11m). Shall you want to pass through this trail backwards or instruct your driver to get to the end point, you will have to get to the last marking sign located in 39°41'04.1"N 45°13'59.2"E position, at Noravank Monastery which is  around 117 km (2h11m) far from the Capital Yerevan via E117 & H10 connection roads.
3.5 km / 2.2 mi
2 hours (hiking)