Garni Temple to Geghard Monastery
The trail starts from the 1st century Pagan Temple of Garni (Kotayk region) heading to Geghard Monastery (Kotayk region), passing through Azat River gorge - a smooth trail surrounded with high cliffs. You will be passing parallel to Azat River all way long the trail; you will be passing by Symphony of Stones - well preserved basalt columns, and the 11th century medieval bridge within the trail. Trails leading to Khosrov Forest State Reserve, and Havuts Tar Monastery are accessible from this trail. By the way, do not miss the mouth-watering fish BBQ in the Gorge.
The 1st marking sign (post) is located in 40°06'52.1"N 44°43'47.4"E position. You will have to drive to the start point via H3 road, for about 30 km (48m). Shall you want to pass through this trail backwards or instruct your driver to get to the end point, you will have to get to the last marking sign located in 40°08'25.3"N 44°49'06.6"E position, at Geghard Monastery which is  around 40 km (1h) far from the Capital Yerevan via H3 road.
11 km (6.86 mi)
4 hours (hiking)